School: Kellystown, Dunleer (roll number 3154)

Baile Uí Cheallaigh, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Chathail

This place around Priorstown is very historical.

This place around Priorstown is very historical. Well! to start with Priorstown got its name from the number of friars that used live there long ago. The walls along the road are the ruins of the monastery they used to live in.
  2. (no title)

The old ruins not far from my home were the ruins from which a family were evicted during the famine.

The old ruins not far from my home were the ruins from which a family were evicted during the famine. Sheila's were the name of the people. The landlord came and evicted them although they were suffering from famine disease. He carried them out in their beds and left them on the side of the road to die. The house is now practically in ruins.
  3. (no title)

The well from which we get the water was supposed to have moved from Mr Gannon's land to the field where it is at present.

The well from which we get the water was supposed to have moved from Mr Gannon's land to the field where it is at present. One night a woman washed pigs intestines in that well and the next morning it was