Scoil: Willistown, Dunleer (uimhir rolla 7597)

Baile Bhuilí, Co. Lú
M. Ó Liatháin

1. There are six graveyards in the parish. Salterstown, Dunany, Port, Dysart & Drumcar.
    In each there is an old ruined church which was the parish church in ancient times, so I have been told that the present parish of Togher is made up of six old parishes. Each of these is situated in the townland from which it gets its name.
    I have already mentioned Salterstown in connection with St. Colman's well and as it is the only one in this school area - the others belong to the other three schools in the parish - I shall confine my attention to it.
    The Churchyard at pressent is circular and about a rood in area. It is situated in the corner of a ten-acre field about ¼ mile from the sea and half-a-mile form the nearest public road. The lane-way giving access to it has, however, been much improved of late by men working under the Relief schemes.
    The churchyard is still used and thirty families have people buried in it. The surface is fairly level and there is a good row of trees growing round the edge. In the centre are the ruins of the old church running east & west.