Scoil: Willistown, Dunleer (uimhir rolla 7597)

Baile Bhuilí, Co. Lú

1. St Finian's Well, Co Louth
    Barony - Ardee
    Parish - Tóchar
    Townland - Cortown
    St. Finian who lived later at Dromin is supposed to have had a monastery in Cortown. The site is directly south from this school and is about three-quarters of a mile distant. The land in the immediate neighbourhood is rough and the greater part is a grazing ranch. The grass in general is coarse ( Fionán ) and this has given it locally the name of the "Fineens".
    The site of Finian's Cell is still pointed out but on it now stands a cattle shed which accomodates a few young cattle in winter time.
    Here we also notice a little garden which still shows traces of intensive cultivation as the herbage is different - greener and more luxuriant - than that of any field in the neighbourhood.
    In this garden is a well from which issues a good stream of water at all seasons of the year. This is pointed out as St. Finian's Well, but my informant - Mrs Traynor - says that
    Baile an Chorraigh, Co. Lú
    Mary Callan