Scoil: Willistown, Dunleer (uimhir rolla 7597)

Baile Bhuilí, Co. Lú
M. Ó Liatháin

1. Dillanstown Castle
    Situated in the townland of Dillanstown - formerly Warrenstown, in the parish of Togher, Barony of Ardee, County Louth.
    Was the residence of the Warren family at one time. It is not known when it was built but members of the Warren family are known to have lived in the district about 1550. It may be assumed that they continued to live in the place as tradition has it that the head of the family - Colonel Warren - who lived in Dillonstown Castle, was killed at the Battle of the Boyne, his horse returning home.
    It is said that he had two sisters who lived with him in the Castle and we may be sure that they were anxiously scanning the horizon to the south in the hope of seeing some one who would give them news of the result of the battle. Towards evening, to their dismay, they saw their brother's riderless horse coming towards them. One of the was so overcome with grief that she threw herself from the top of the castle.
    The other hastened down to open thie gate of the court-yard and admit the horse