School: Drumcar (roll number 16771)

Droim Chora, Co. Lú
Mrs Bell

1. When the frogs are dark brown in colour it is a sign of approaching rain, and when they are light brown, good weather is sure to be at hand.
    The whistle of the curlew is also regarded as a sign of rain approaching.
    Another sign of coming rain and storm is the coming inland of seagulls.
    Many say that the surest sign of rain is the noisy, restless behaviour of crows in the early afternoon.
    When wild geese fly inland the local people all prepare for a storm which comes without fail within twenty four hours.
    Owners of cattle say that when their cattle lie very closely together in the field, rain will come before nightfall.
    Another sign of rain is when a dog eats grass. When the cat sits with its back to the fire a storm is approaching.
    "A rainbow in the morning is the shepherds warning
    While a rainbow at night is the shepherd's delight"