School: Drumcar (roll number 16771)

Drumcar, Co. Louth
Mrs Bell

1. Bread has always been made from the wheat and oats grown in this district, with, of course, the addition of flour bought in the stores. But long ago there was a flour mill and also a bakery in Drumcar.
    The flour mill has long since fallen but was situated in Callan's field near Drumcar Bridge - and was owned by one named Callan, and later by Mc Cann. The bakery is still to be seen next to the miller's house, on the other side of the road.
    Soda bread was the kind usually made but oat cakes, and potato bread was also made.
    Butter milk was used in kneading soda bread. Oat cakes were mixed with butter and water.
    In many places baking was only done once a week, when a great quantity was made.
    A cross is usually put on top of the cake. It is said that the bread will not rise evenly if it is not put there.
    1. products