School: Drumcar (roll number 16771)

Drumcar, Co. Louth
Mrs Bell

Most of the bread was baked in a pot-oven in these parts.
    Griddle-bread was, and is still, largely used. It is said that a woman who can make light griddle bread, is a fit bride for any man.
  2. Shops were common in these parts for many many years. There are many villages about in which there is usually a shop in which one is supposed to be able to procure anything from a needle to an anchor.
    But it often happened that people had to go to the nearest town weekly for their household supplies.
    Yes: people do purchase goods after Mass and usually on a church holiday business is carried on as usual after Mass. Groceries and drapery goods can be obtained in this way any Sunday
        1. trade