Scoil: Ardee (Mercy Convent) (uimhir rolla 8445)

Baile Átha Fhirdhia, Co. Lú
Sr. M. Angel (Aingil)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there lived a man about a century ago whose name was Paddy Berron he was a great card player. He used to go to this house every night and being a good player he used to win lots of money.
    He was coming home this night across a meadow he was warned not to cross that meadow and he came across this night and when he came to the gate to come out on the road he saw a fairy coming and he said him see I'll wait until the funeral passes so he went in behind the pear of the gate one fairy came up and said turn out there Paddy and he got afraid and a second fellow repeated the first and third fellow said all the same and they pulled him out and put the
    Moira Woods
    Tigh Cillín, Co. Lú