Scoil: Ardee (De la Salle) (uimhir rolla 2094)

Baile Átha Fhirdhia, Co. Lú
Br. P. Ó Scannail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In town of Ardee there are at present three forges in operation. Their work is almost completely confined to horse-shoeing. They also do other work of a light nature. Two of these are owned by men called Roe. The other smith is McEntegart.
    Some years ago there were two other smiths called O Brien, one of whom died and his forge is now worked by McEntegart. The other OBrien went "out of business" as there are no longer many horses to be shod.
    In the neighbourhood of Ardee are three very important forges worked in conjunction with carpentry. All three do a very big trade and all kinds of wood and iron goods necessary for the country people in houses and farms are made in them.
    Paddy McCormack's forge on Bohernamise (or Silver Hill). Besides the usual wood and iron work, cranes for turf fires and slean for cutting turf are made there. This forge is beside the Ardee Bog. It is beside the Navan Road.
    Carts made & all kinds of repairs done.