Scoil: Drumsinnot (uimhir rolla 13897)

Droim Seanaid, Co. Lú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The fort in my district is called Roger's fort. It is in the townland of Killaclessy. It is a round shape and there is a hollow in the middle of it. It is said that that there is a flat stone under the fort. Under this flat stone is the entrance in to a cave. A man was coming from playing cards in a neighbours house he saw fairies kicking football. They told him to play football and he said he would not and one of the gave him a kick in the back. When he had finished playing he went home, and the fairies went into the fort again.
    Michéal Ó Fiacha
    Coill an Chleasaí, Co. Lú