School: Drumsinnot (roll number 13897)

Droim Seanaid, Co. Lú

1. In the Summer time little girls go out in the fields and gather daises. Then they put a thread through each daisy until they have a long string. They tie the two ends then and put it on their necks for a neck-lace.
    They also make dolls from potatoes. They get a long potatoe and stick two sticks it for the dolls legs, and two for the hands. Then they get a small potatoe for the head. They also makes motors from match-boxes and from soap-boxes. Boys make snares from wire. They put a ring on one end of the wire and put the other end in on the ring. Then they tie it to a bush. When the rabbit or hare comes he will be caught in it. When he pulls to get out the wire will tighten and he will be chocked.
    Michael Fee
    Coill an Chleasaí, Co. Lú