Scoil: Páirc na Rian (C.), Rampark, Jenkinstown (uimhir rolla 4882)

Páirc an Reithin, Co. Lú
M. Ní Fhlannagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    which caught fire in the boiler house ran into a rick of straw. In a few hours after, the rick went on fire and all the hay and straw in the haggard was burned. The charred remains of the rat were found a few days afterwards.
    About twenty-five years ago Patrick Quinns house in Mountbagnal caught fire and was burned to the ground There was a lamp hanging on the wall in the kitchen and one night it was not properly extinguished. The lamp went on fire and the blazes caught the ceiling and the whole house was burned. There was a new house built in place of the burned one.
    Maire Ní Dhiarmada