Scoil: Muchgrange (C.), Greenore (uimhir rolla 7278)

An Ghráinseach Mhór, Co. Lú
Mrs. A. O' Dwyer

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There stands on a rocky island in the middle of the Irish sea an old stone fort known locally as the Blockhouse. It is about two miles from Greenore harbour, and about three quarters of a mile from Greencastle a small village in the coast of County Down. It is now in ruins. This old building is near Houlbowline light-house, and ships coming in or out of the Lough have to take a long course to avoid the rocks on which the old ruin stands.
    Many opinions are heard regarding these old ruins. Some say they are the remains of an old prison while others state that here at some time was the home of some old Anglo Norman Chieftain.
    Another old story says that some centuries ago there lived a wealthy landlord in Mourne. He secured an appointment in England in his early days but when the Plantations of Ulster began he came over and secured a considerable amount of land around Greencastle. In
    Nancy Breen
    Sráid Euston, Co. Lú