Scoil: Carlingford (B.)

Cairlinn, Co. Lú
C. Ó Blunaigh

1. Contributed by Patk. Kearney, Chapel Hill.
    The following is a list of games we play in this district. Football; Tigger; Hide and go seek; Blind Man Buff; Cards; Draughts; Rounders.
    1. Tigger is always played outside by girls and boys. When we are starting we say "Pig pig, you have the tig, O.U.T. spells out, and out you must go."
    2. When we are playing Hide and Seek we say, "Hide and go seek, a penny a week. One, two, three and out goes he."
  2. Contributed by Thos. Elmore, Sth Commons.
    The following is a list of games we play in this district. Marbles; Hide and go Seek; Ludo; Draughts; Tigger; Football; Hurley; Tennis; Camogie; Snakes and Ladders; Badminton; Handball; Billiards; Blow Football; Table Tennis; Snooker; Rounders; Chasing; Strike the Light; Kibbing; Hunting; Shooting; Fishing; Swimming; Boxing; Hookey; Wrestling; Rugby; Jumping; Coursing.
    Thomas Elmore
    Cairlinn, Co. Lú