Scoil: Carlingford (B.)

Cairlinn, Co. Lú
C. Ó Blunaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. Bann's Hill: This is the name of a field situated in Mountain Park, and in the townland of South Commons, Carlingford.
    2. Bonfire Hill. This is a hill situated on North Commons, Carlingford. In former days bonfires were lighted on this hill on the 29th June.
    3. Barn Ave: (more commonly called Queen Mave's Gap) This is a gap in the high land to the south of Slieve Foy Mountain. It is said that Queen Mave and her army marched through this Gap in the attempt to carry off the Brown Bull of Cuailgne.
    4. Park Ellish. This is a field situated beside Carlingford Catholic Church. It is believed locally that it wa the burial ground of the Thuata De Deanann. there are some large stones shaped like tomestones in the field still.
    Cairlinn, Co. Lú