Scoil: Carnán (C.), Fedamore (uimhir rolla 9548)

An Carnán, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Bhriain

1. The Fair of Glenogra
    Glenogra is situated in the parish of Fedamore on the banks of the Camoge. One fair was held in Glenogra on 31st May of each year. People came from all counties to buy there and all the farmers around attended. It was noted for bulls, fat cattle, pigs and especially bonhams.
    Cattle buyers walked the animals to Crooom or Kilmallock and sent them to the various ports.
    These late years only a couple of loads of pigs are sold there. Latterly the fair has dwindled down to one of pigs only.
    When the fair was in full swing between twenty and thirty years ago children always got a day from school. There were stalls containing Peggy's leg ect. games and all kinds of amusements. Servants got a free day from work. They had a dance in the evening on the fair green. The fair of Glenogra was