Scoil: Cormeen (uimhir rolla 6821)

An Chorr Mhín, Co. Mhuineacháin
Anna Leary

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    nippers, tongs, an anvil and a rasp. He has 3 different kinds of hammers, He has a fairly large one for hammering the iron on the anvil, another called a sledge hammer for cutting the iron, and a tiny hammer for putting shoes on horses.
    The anvil is a large piece of iron rounded on one end and pointed at the other He hammers and makes everything he wants on this anvil.
    The rasp is a small piece of iron something like a file with a small handle on it. It is much rougher than a file and he uses it for rasping the horses feet when he has them shod. He shoes horses and asses and long ago shod cattle.
    He makes no farm implements but repairs ploughs etc. Wheels of carts are shod in the open air on a place built for the purpose. It is a place built with stones the shape of the wheel and a fire is lit round the outside of it.
    Forge water is supposed to be good for healing purposes. It is said to cure worms in horses and if you wash your hands it it would make them hard. The smiths are looked upon as being very strong. They are always paid for their work.
    Ellie Leary
    Lios na Lao, Co. Mhuineacháin