Scoil: Cormeen (uimhir rolla 6821)

An Chorr Mhín, Co. Mhuineacháin
Anna Leary

1. Long ago people were not so particular about themselves as people are to - day.
    About 80 or 90 years ago boys or girls never wore boots or shoes in Summer or Winter When boys would be 16 or 17 they would hire as servants and when they would earn enough to buy a pair of boots they would get a pair Sometimes they got a pair of boots before being hired but very often they were hired barefooted.
    Girls never wore boots at that time either When they would be 17 or 18 they would scutch flax. This scutching was done in Winter and they never wore a boot when scutching. They even went barefooted to their places of worshing on Sundays. When they got married between 30 and 40 they would wear boots.
    About that time a man named Billy Sullivan never wore boots. He was so flat footed he could not wear boots. Usually he drove cattle from fair to fair and walked the roads barefooted in Summer and Winter.
    Some boys at present go barefooted in Summer but wear boots in Winter.
    There are a number of men in the