Scoil: Cormeen (uimhir rolla 6821)

An Chorr Mhín, Co. Mhuineacháin
Anna Leary

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Customs often change from generation to generation and marriage customs have changed greatly from what they were years gone past.
    At the present time when a marriage takes place it is a custom for the friends and the pair to be married to assemble at the church usually the church to which the bride belongs. When the ceremony is performed and the married couple are leaving the church confetti is thrown at them and sometimes rice is used.
    Then the married couple and the invited friends go for a drive in motor - cars. Then they return for a feast which is usually held in the bride’s home but it is sometimes held in an hotel where the feast is pre - arranged to be held. At this feast they have a certain class of
    Ellie Leary
    Lios na Lao, Co. Mhuineacháin