Scoil: Tullaroan (B.) (uimhir rolla 1302)

Tulach Ruáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Daniel Brennan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I know a lot of provervs such as the following. "A wet and windy May fills the haggard with corn hay" because in May was wet and winty you could expect June and July fine. "Better late than never" Live horse and you will get grass." That old saying was said when a man had only one horse and he had no grass, so he told the horse to wait until the grass grew. "A stich in time saves nine." If a hole came in your clothes you should mend it immediately or else a bigger one will come in it. "A bird in hand is worth two in the bush." An apple a day keeps the doctor away
    Timothy Quigley
    Mr Jack Quigley