Scoil: Tullaroan (B.) (uimhir rolla 1302)

Tulach Ruáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Daniel Brennan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of signs around here by which the people know what sort of weather we will have. I heard Mr. M. Phelan from Rathealy, Tullaroan, say, that if we see a rainbow at morning we will have rain. I heard him say also that smoke descending towards the ground or to see soot falling down the chimney it is sure to rain.
    Signs of fine weather are, to see the smoke going up straight in the air, or to see a reddening in the west when the sun is shining before it sets. To see the swallows flying high is another sign of fine weather.
    When we see the hills looking near it is a sign of frost. When the sun sets brightly it is another sign of frost. We know when it is going to snow by a lot of signs.
    Some of the signs are to see a reddening in the east, or
    Patrick Hynes