Scoil: Mullach, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 3928)

Mullach, Co. an Chláir
P. Ó Sandair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    some of it was taken away. So they managed to place a guard near it and to their great surprise (whom) who came to drink the wine but the mermaid.
    There was a pathway leading from the cellar to the lake. The guard fired at the mermaid in the cellar and wounded her and her blood flowed along the pathway into the lake. When she was leaving the cellar she cursed the O'Briens and prayed that they would never have an heir in their family and there was no heir.
    O'Brien had seven daughters. One of them married a man McDonnell and they also had seven daughters. An other boy of the O'Donnells married in the O'Brien farm and he also had seven daughters. At the present day a man named Joyce owns the old O'Briens farm and mansion.
    P. J. Montgomery
    Dún Ógáin, Co. an Chláir