Scoil: Lahinch (uimhir rolla 11591)

An Leacht, Co. an Chláir
Dónall Ó Ríordáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

When Diarmuid and Grainne were 'on the run' they stayed for time in a farm which is now owned by a farmer named Mr Mac Mahon.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When Diarmuid and Grainne were 'on the run' they stayed for a time in a farm which is now owned by a farmer named Mr. MacMahon. This farm is about two miles south of Lahinch, and near it are the famous "four crosses". In the place where they stayed there are three large stones. The place is very lonely, and several people say that they have seen ghosts around the place.
    Miss Nellie Considine was coming home from Miltown one night in the horse and car. There was another lady with her. When they came to the place known as Diarmuid and Grainne's bed the horse refused to move. Both ladies shouted for help when they saw the figures of a man and woman sitting on one of the stones of the "bed." Their cries were heard by a man named Austin Curtin R.I.P. who lived near the place. When Curtin came to their assistance he had to bring them home by another route as the horse refused to pass the place.
    James Queally
    An Chreag, Co. an Chláir