Scoil: Cathair Seircín, Inis Tíomáin (uimhir rolla 5186)

Cathair Seircín, Co. an Chláir

Margaret Mullins was going home and as she passed down Clouna graveyard she heard someone crying.She did not heed it because she thought it was the children of the nearest house that were crying.All the family heard the crying the same time.When the girl was sleeping that night she wakened all of a sudden and looked and looked around the room.Then she looked up and saw her uncle leaning over her.There was a big wound in his head.He did not speak to her but went away as mysteriously as he came.For the rest of the night the girl heard crying outside the window .At first she thought it was the wind ,but after a while the wailing rose to screeching and then she knew it was the Banshee.She rose up out of the bed because she thought someone must be dead in the house.She went only as far as the room door and she saw before her a raise of light and her uncle rose out of it.She fell on the floor and was found there in the morning. Just a week from that,her uncle was found dead on the Ennis road after being struck by a motor -car.
    Patrick Mac Mahon
    Terence Mac Mahon