Scoil: Killinaboy (uimhir rolla 12557)

Cill Iníne Baoith, Co. an Chláir
Donncha Ó Céilleachair

1. Prátaí
    This is how potatoes are sown in broken soil, that is soil which was tilled before. These are sown in drills, and “bag” manure or farm-yard manure are used on them. The drills are opened with an iron plough. People in boggy places use a timber plough. The potatoes are cut and are then called “scioláins”. They are spread on the manure about 1ft apart. The “bag” manure is shaken on the “scioláins” and are covered with the earth.
    Some people put the scioláins in the furrows and put a little earth on them .This is called putting them under a “pinch.” Farm-yard manure is then put on them, and they are covered with the rest of the earth. When the farmers till new ground they make ridges. About one foot of a scraw is turned in at each side, leaving 2 ft between each scraw. Nine inches of a furrow is left between that ridge and the next which is begun in like manner, and so on until the piece of bán is turned. This is called turning “scáimíns. The manure is shaken, and three sciolláns are placed on the breadth of the ridge. They are then trenched. This is done by covering the sciolláins with earth. When the stalks are six inches high they are dressed. This is done by putting earth around the stalks with a shovel.
    Máire Ní Choisgle
    An Comhad, Co. an Chláir