Scoil: Ceann Tuirc (uimhir rolla 9317)

Ceann Toirc, Co. an Chláir
Peadar Ó Lochlainn

A kind of an old dree (draoi is dócha)Have heard this word used in district to describe such a person.
    Béaloideas - Daoine Cáiliúla an Cheantair.
    Liam Bán Cotter lived in Stoney Village Inagh.The people of this place knew him well.He prophesied about gold in Páircín Mhaoghnus .According to the old people he got his gift of prophesy from Colm Cille .He had Colm Cille prophecy book .he also prophesied that war would break out in Europe and that Irish soldiers would have to go out fighting .He had a big farm of land .he kept nine cows and a horse.
    There is a very old man living in Cora Cree.he is about ninety years of age.In his youth he was very strong.He used to go to Ennis.
    James Reidy
    John Reidy