Scoil: Lisín, Baile na Caillighe (uimhir rolla 15564)

An Lisín, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Ríordáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago boys or girls would not wear shoes until they would be ten or twelve years of age. Some of them would remain barefoot a little longer than that, but there is no account of any person in this district remaining barefoot altogether. All the children go barefoot from April to October if the weather is fine.
    After washing their feet people throw out the feetwater. This is done because it is considered unlucky to leave it inside in the house. Some believe that fairies or ghosts will appear to them if they do not throw out the feetwater.
    There are two shoemakers in the locality. Willy Cleary who lives in Lisheen and Johnsey O'Dea who lives in Ballynacally. Neither of their fathers or forefathers were shoemakers. Shoemakers were very