Scoil: Gleannach (Glenough) (uimhir rolla 8224)

Gleann Achaidh Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Bean Uí Bhreasail

There was a man one time and he was a terrible drunkard.

40 There was a man one time and he was a terrible drunkard. His wife was always at him about his bad habit. One day she told the priest to frighten him. So the priest came and made him take a pledge and said to him if ever he broke it he would turn him into a rat. He kept away from drink for a long time, One day he met some of his friends at the fair and he got drunk. When he came home his wife was very angry with him. He fell asleep at the fire and when he awoke he thought of what the priest had said. He said to his wife. "Mary if you see me getting small and hairy for Gods sake put out the cat."