Scoil: Coill an Easbuig (Bishopswood), Dundroma

Coill an Easpaig, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    by some name to distinguished between them.There were the Hickeys Jugs, Hickey Peekish, Hickey Mousheen. Hickey Bearna.
    Of The Hickey Bearnas. Paddy Bearna was the most famous. He never met a man to beat him with a stick.At fairs & Race meetings he used drag his overcoat afterhim which was the equivalent to throwing down the gauntet as it was a challenge to anybody to touch his coat.
    Only one man every held his own against him, Fitzgerald of Clonkelly (near Bishopswood ) who fought him at the fair of Dundrum.The result was a draw.
    Paddy na Bearna fought in Kilfeacle.
      1. daoine