Scoil: Coill an Easbuig (Bishopswood), Dundroma

Coill an Easpaig, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Mac Cárthaigh

1. Severe Weather
    Great Storm (1904)
    There was a great storm there 27th February in the year 1904. It was a calm day until 4 o clock in the evening, there were men working in the Dundrum woods and they had to leave it, as all the trees were smashing around them. When they came out of the wood they had to clear the road.
    All the men were working until nine o clock that night and also the following day, as five acres of trees were uprooted in the centre of the wood.
    James Hennessey
    Dún Droma, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Jim English
  2. Snow Storm (1882)
    There was a terrible snow storm in the year 1882. It drifted in places from 6 to 20 feet It lay on the ground for seven weeks, and during that time a great number of sheep and cattle were lost.
    The Big Wind
    In the year 1839 a man named John Chidle, farmer, Ballagh sowed cabbage, and the wind brought it all up out of the roots. There was great damage done, besides on that night, roofs were taken off houses and some knocked.