Scoil: Anacarty (B.) (uimhir rolla 572)

Áth na Cairte, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Liam Ó Dómhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many "fairy forts" in the school district. Some of them are called forts others sliosgauns while still others are called cillíns. There are only seven forts that I know of in this parish. There is one on Mrs. Nash's farm in Bonerea.
    Two on Mr. Kelly's farm at Knockglass. One on Mr. Carew's farm at Rahyvira One on Mr. Ryan's farm at Ballybrack. One on Mr. English's farm at Carhue and one on Mr. Hayes's farm at Carhue. They are all circular in shape. There are stone fences around some of them, earthen fences around others of them. There are no holes in the centre of any of them, therefore nobody has ever gone down and explored the interior. There is a story attached to the fort on Mr. English's farm. It appears that Mr. English got tradesmen to build a dwelling house near this fort.
    Mr Thomas Scanlan
    An Cnoc Glas, Co. Thiobraid Árann