Scoil: Anacarty (B.) (uimhir rolla 572)

Áth na Cairte, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Liam Ó Dómhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    found a pot. Great was their disappointment on lifting this pot to find that it contained nothing but mud. Hogan was so angry that he took home the pot of mud and spilled it over every article of clothing belonging to his sister, whose dream had caused them so much unprofitable labour.
    When Miss Hogan awoke next morning she was surprised and delighted to see her clothing covered with shining gold. Of the pot which contained the gold no trace was found next morning.
  2. Some years ago three men went searching for gold which was supposed to have been hidden under the stairs in
    Baile Shíoda, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Mr Thomas Scanlan