Scoil: Cullen, Tiobraid Árann (uimhir rolla 7245)

Cuilleann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seosamh Mainséal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This story was told to me about 10 years (ago) by an old man living near Tipperary town. I cannot remember the man's name, but it is more than probable he has since died.

Two men were digging for water at a place in Tipperary (Town) long ago. They had worked hard for a long time without success and were about to abandon the work, when a saint came along. The saint asked them their trouble, and they told him, the saint was silent for a time and he then told them to put their spades at the mouth of the opening in the form of a cross. This they did, and the saint prayed long and fervently. When he had finished, the diggers were surprised to see water bubbling up, and so the well was formed which gave its name to the present town and County (-)

Tobar an Dá Ramhan = the well of the two spades
    hence Tiobrad Árann