Scoil: Baile Nua, Gabhal tSulchóide

An Baile Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Mac Thomáis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    animal without getting money. Some people would never swap an animal because they say that all the luck goes with one of the animals, and the tinker usually gets the best of it. When two horses are swapped without any "boot" being given on either side it is said to be a "tail to tail" bargain and is considered very lucky.
    "Tick" means to get an article "on time", that is a person buys a thing and is not able to pay for it until a month or sometime afterwards "Tick" of "Credit" is usually given by shop-keepers.
    "Change": When too much money is given in payment for an article, the seller takes the price of the article out of it and gives the remained or change to the buyer.
        1. trádáil