Scoil: Currach Púir (Curraghpoor), Dún na Sgíath (uimhir rolla 14008)

Currach an Phaoraigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Liam Ó Duibhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Jack Quevick lived in Kilpatrick about fifty years ago and was a workman with William Caxey in Rosbeg. One morning when he was going to work he told his wife that he had no tobacco and he asked her to send one of the children for some to the shop in Anacarthy. His wife forgot to do so and when he returned from work he was very disappointed as he had no smoke.
    After partaking of his supper he went to Anacarthy for the tobacco and remained there for some time. It was dark and late when he started for home and he came to the short cut across Hennessey's fields. There was a fort in the field and as he was passing by it, he heard a lot of talk and commotion several seemed to be saying "Give me a horse". He then said "Give me a horse" and at that very moment a grand horse appeared beside him with bridle and saddle. A host of fairies appeared also mounted on horses. He asked where they were going and they answered "To Coffey's of Ballinacree". "There is a wedding there" said they, and if the bride sneezes three times and no one says "God bless us" we can take her away. Off they went then at full gallop and Jack was left alone with his steed. He decided he would also ride to Ballinacree and save the bride if possible. He arrived there almost as soon as the fairies.
    When the fairies came to the house the bride and her companions were partaking of the wedding supper. Sure enough the bride sneezed three times but Jack Quevick said "God bless us" and thus saved the young wife from
    Bridget O' Dwyer
    Cill Phádraig, Co. Thiobraid Árann