Scoil: Currach Púir (Curraghpoor), Dún na Sgíath (uimhir rolla 14008)

Currach an Phaoraigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Liam Ó Duibhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In 1838 Austin Cooper, Kilmore, and Francis Wayland, Ballywalter , Knockavilla both land agents were proceeding to the fair in Tipperary. They were accompanied by Sam Cooper, a brother of the former. Austin Cooper was the land agent for Erasmus Smith and he had just evicted several tenants and Mr. Wayland had evicted one. The three were heavily armed.
    At a sharp bend of the road in the townsland of Ballintemple near John Barron's cottage they were attacked by a number of armed men. Austin Cooper and Mr. Wayland were killed and Sam Cooper escaped. Two men named William Walsh and Con Hickey were afterwards tried for the crime. They were sentenced to death. Walsh contrived somehow to escape and fled to America, while Hickey was hanged.
    1. am
    Teresa Ryan