Scoil: Lagganstown, New Inn (uimhir rolla 13705)

Baile an Logáin Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eoghan Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were many old tales told about marriages in days gone by. People had certain days which they counted as lucky and certain days which they counted as unlucky. All Marriages generally took place on Shrove tide.
    On the day of the wedding all the friends used drive on dung cars or on horse back which was common at that time. People had very peculair notions about sign of luck - such as "Monday for health" etc. Some girls would not think their marriage of any importance if the bride-groom did not steal them. A story is told in this vicinity where at night when all the house-hold were sitting by the fire, noise of horses' hooves were heard and the girl shouted "Oh! father they are coming to steal me". The old man getting up in terror seeing no better place to hide his daughter than behind a long riding coat which hung behind the door. The party came in and searched everything and everywhere but did not succeed in finding her. As they were just about to leave
    Christopher Hickey
    Gurtrougha, Co. Thiobraid Árann