Scoil: Lagganstown, New Inn (uimhir rolla 13705)

Baile an Logáin Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eoghan Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people made their own butter from the cream as there were no creameries. The cows were milked night and morning and the milk was set in pans for about a night or so. In the morning the milk was skimmed with a skimmer and it was put into a churning barrel where it was churned till it became into butter. Then it was taken out of the churn and the milk was taken from the butter. The butter was washed three times and then it was salted and made into pounds. It was taken to the market where it was sold for eightpence per pound and a shilling per pound was got for the best butter. The buttermilk was given to pigs and calves.