Scoil: Cill t-Síothláin, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 7607)

Cill Síoláin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Mac Aragáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In my locality the people young and old have many weather signs to guide them. Over and over again I have heard my father say that when the sea gulls come inland and fly over the ploughed field it is going to rain. When there is a bad draught in the chimney the neighbours say we are going to have rain.
    "A rainbow in the morning
    Is the shepherds warning",
    Is a very common local saying.
    When the swallows or crows fly high in the air is always regarded as a sure sign of dry weather, but if Puss sits with her back to the Kitchen fire or if Grannys corns pinch, rain is certain to follow soon. A red sunset denotes that frost is coming, and if the whistle of the train or the peals of the church bells are heard over a long distance this is also regarded as a good sign of frost. When the roads dry up quickly
    Lawrence Cummins
    An Goirtín Íochtarach, Co. Phort Láirge