Scoil: Cill t-Síothláin, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 7607)

Cill Síoláin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Mac Aragáin

A Catholic family once lived in a mansion, and they had a chaplin...

A Catholic family once lived in a mansion, and they had a chaplin. A member of the family was both deaf and dumb. She made her Confession in writing one day, and the chaplin put it in his Breviary and wen t to the hunting field. He forgot all about it. He met with an accident which proved fatal, in the room where he heard the confession. It was haunted by a man in the garb of a priest. The Catholic family left, and some time afterwards another family replaced them. When they opened the door they saw a man in the garb of a priest. No one would enter this room. Some time after a Bishop visited the family, and they told him about this room. He said he would like to see it. They told him not. But he did not heed them. With a lighted candle, he began to open the door; he felt faint, but he
    William Lynch
    Mrs Kavanagh