Scoil: Baile Nua Uachtarach, Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 9967)

An Baile Nua Uachtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Brian Mac Tomáis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    underneath used to open holes and quarry on his own behalf in a crude way. The remains of such operations are to be seen around the locality to the present day. When a load of slates was secured in this crude manner the owner took them by car to the nearest towns and sold them to the highest bidder. There is mention of one man who took his load all the way to Fermoy in the Co Cork, but Clonmel, Carrick, Waterford and Dungarvan were the towns most frequented.
    With the advent of the Victoria Slate Quarry Co. the work was systematised and carried out with the use of machinery. A manager’s residence