Scoil: Baile Nua Uachtarach, Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 9967)

An Baile Nua Uachtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Brian Mac Tomáis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An addition to the story which I received from antoher man outside the district which is not related by Mr. Walsh is:-
    The seven sons were born at the one confinement. Their father was overwrought at the prospect of having to rear them as he was very poor and decided on doing away with them. He put them in a sack and was on his way to dispose of them by drowning or otherwise when he met a priest. The priest hearing the noise in the sack stopped him and soon discovered what was afoot. He took charge of the infants had them reared and in due