Scoil: Slievardagh (B.), Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 11470)

Na Coimíní, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig de Barra

1. Fairy Tales
    One night my great great grandfather was coming down Grant's Hill from Lisnamrock village, as he was coming by Mr Langley's grove he met the 'dead hunt'.
    (A) These were men on horseback with redcoats and each with a whip but the horses appeared to be all headless. They were shouting and cracking their whips as in ordinary hunts.
    Story recd from Edmond Kenny The Commons Thurles
    Age 13 years Labourer's son
    Reared and born in The Commons
    This boy got the above from his grandfather also from his grandmother: - Wm and Mrs Cleere, The Commons
    These latter had it from their parents about 60 years ago.
    Those great great grandparents were over 80 yrs at death.
    The great great grandfather was a native of The Commons and the great great grandmother was a native of Lisnamrock 3 mls away.
    The great great grandfather and gt grandfather were miners.
    (B) I was myself travelling the same road at the exact position, 3 years ago about 11 1/2 pm on a winter's night. There is a nice hill here and I was walking my bicycle down the fall. Suddenly I heard the focram or rushing coming towards an iron gate on the boundary wall of the road. I stopped to let the car or bus out, but
    Edmond Kenny
    13
    Gairm bheatha
    Labourer's son (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Mrs Cleere
    Seantuismitheoir
    William Cleere
    Seantuismitheoir
  2. (B) I was myself travelling the same road at the exact position, 3 years ago about 11 1/2 pm on a winter's night. There is a nice hill here and I was walking my bicycle down the fall. Suddenly I heard the fochram or rushing coming towards an iron gate on the boundary wall of the road. I stopped to let the car or bus out, but