Scoil: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 7048)

Maigh Thobair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Friday is the day of the year thought lucky for changing from one house to another. Some people are loth to change on other days as they think that their lives in the other house would not be lucky.
    It is said that people never begin work on a Saturday as they say that work began on that day will never be finished.
    Tailor's never "cut out" work on a Monday. They consider it their unlucky day. If they had no work "cut out" for Monday twas always out on Saturday.
    The first fifteen days of April are the days of the old cow. Three days sick, three days dying, three days dead, three days skinning her and three days burying her. Those days are always very harsh and cold and are called the cold days of April. The 15th day of any month was thought unlucky; in fact the number thirteen is considered unlucky.
    Ena Fitzgerald
    Baile an tSagairt, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Mr Fitzgerald
  2. Years ago people believed in unlucky days. They thought that if they threw out the ashes on a Monday that they would throw out all the luck for the rest of the week. If they swept out the floor instead of