School: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (roll number 7048)

Maigh Thobair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    Sunday morning one of his children was burned to death in the fire. The timber which he had cut on the fort ditch was burning in the fire when the disaster occurred.
  2. The Fairy Forts of this district start on Mr. Brady's farm of Mohober, Mullinahone, Co Tipperary. The next two are in Mr O Sullivans of Mohober Mullinahone. There are two more in Mr. FitzGerald's of Mohober. There are two more in Mr. Cahills of Gragaugh, Ballingarry and there is also one in Mr. FitzGerald's of Gragaugh and all seem to be an equal distance between each two. They are called forts and raths.
    FitzGeralds of Gragaugh cut a big load of sticks in their fort. There was a little thing stirring in the trees but they did not mind it. When they were ready to go home they heard a voice saying "Dont interfere with our timber. They then unloaded their timber and left it there. When they came for the cows the next morning there was no sign of the cut timber.
    One evening my mother was picking sticks in the fort at Mr O'Sullivan's. When she had them gathered she was going out of the fort, when she got a terrible fall and almost broke her neck. In one of these Forts
    Mary Power
    An Bealach Buí, Co. Thiobraid Árann