School: Mághthobair (Mohober), Dúrlas Éile (roll number 7048)

Mohober, Co. Tipperary
Máirtín Ó Mathghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    During the year 1918 there was a great snow storm. It remained on the ground about two weeks, and in some places it reached a depth of twenty feet. There was one life lost in this district. Mrs Ryan of Farranrory went to Ballingarry for messages and when she was coming home she got lost in the snow. Next day she was found dead in a deep drift.
    During the year 1932 there was a great thunder storm. It burned trees and it killed many horses.
    About the year 1880 there was a great thunder storm. There was a mission in Ballingarry at the time. All people were gone to the mission and while they were in the church they heard the thunder and not long afterwards a big ball of lightning came up through the church and rolled round. The people were so frightened that they fled with fear into the sacristy. The lightning made it exit through the sacristy into the chapel yard. It came in contact with the belfry which it split. It then struck a tombstone and buried itself in the ground.
    In the month of February 1938 there was a severe rainstorm in the Cappagh district and the flood in the