Scoil: Mullinahone (B.) (uimhir rolla 15362)

Muileann na hUamhan, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Maurice Magner

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown largely in the Parish. Every farmer grows on an average from half an acre to an acre of potatoes. Even the working people who own cottages and plots of land from half and acre to an acre, frow sufficient to supply their own requirements.
    The amount grown rarely every varies. The farmer ploughs the ground either in late Autumn or in early Spring. When he ploughs it in late Autumn he allows it to remain so until Spring. The influence of the weather, rain and sun, help to make the soil mellow.
    Early in March, if the weather is fine, the farmer begins to prepare for his potato crop. He harrows the ground thoroughly and cleans off all weeds. He next rolls it with aheavy roller so as to break the lump's of clay.
    The farmer now open's his drills from twenty-four to twenty-six inches wide. He then carts out farm-yard manure and spreads it evenly in the alley's of the drills.
    The sets are laid by hand on the top of the manure, about nine or ten inches apart and the drills are closed in with a plough. When the young stalks are three or four inches high the farmer raises fresh clay about them. About the middle of October the potatoes are dug out and stored in pits for the winter.
    There are many different varieties of early potatoes grown around here. Early Rose. Flounders. Great Scot
    John Maguire