Scoil: Mullinahone (B.) (uimhir rolla 15362)

Muileann na hUamhan, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Maurice Magner

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are six Tailors in this district. All the tailor's work in their own homes but sometimes, they go to the principal tailor's shop and work there for the woners of the shop.
    Only one of the six tailor's stocks cloth and he lives in the village and any-one who wants cloth can buy it there. The Tailor uses the needle, the timble, the sewing-machine, board, pressing iron, and scissors. Shirts are not made in this district.
    Most people of this parish knit their own socks and stockings. Tread is not made in this district
    There are three or four spinning wheels in this locality they are very old and are ready to fall to pieces.
    Special types of clothes are worn at funerals Black clothes are usually worn by the relatives of the deceased.
    Blue and white clothes are usually worn at weddings. No special types of clothes are worn on feast days
    John Maguire