Scoil: Baile Domhnaill (Ballydonnell), Mullinahone (uimhir rolla 7766)

Baile Uí Dhónaill, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Áine, Bean Uí Chaollaidhe

One night about seventy years ago a big number of men were playing cards in a house in Gragaugh.

One night about seventy years ago a big number of men were playing cards in a house in Gragaugh. The table was opposite the dresser where all the mugs and cups were kept. It was about twelve o' clock and the men were just about to go home, Suddenly, all the mugs and cups left the dresser and laid themselves down on the table as if for a meal. Not one was broken. All the men got up from the table and ran home leaving their coats and sticks in the house. The people of the house ran away also, and did not come home till morning. When they came back, all the mugs and cups were on the dresser, and the coats were where they had left them. They always went to bed early in that house afterwards.
    Michael Prout
    Gráig Átha, Co. Thiobraid Árann