Scoil: Grangemocler (C.) Carrick-on-Suir (uimhir rolla 7596)

Gráinseach Mhóicléir, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mrs Brigid Feehan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old adage if it rains on St Swithan's day it will rain for forty days. St Swithan was a bishop of West Minster when he was dying it was his wish to be buried outside in the chapel yard with all the plain people. Sometime after his death when his great works became known the bishops and priests of the diocese held a conference and decided to open the grave and take his remains inside to the church to be buried there. They thought that it was not right to have him buried outside. On the appointed day when the clergy arrived in the chapel yard it rained torrents so they had to postpone the ceremony to the following day. On the following day when they were just going to open the grave it rained harder than ever and so on for forty days. At the end of that time the bishops made
    Brigid Cooney
    Mrs Cooney